Skip to main content
D
Miscellaneous

Dragon Head

A wearable mob head modeled after the ender dragon that opens and closes its mouth when powered by redstone. Found on end ships.

Stack Size

64

Durability

N/A

Category

Miscellaneous

Version Added

1.9

Item ID

dragon_head

Dragon Head at a glance

Dragon Head comes from End ship (naturally generated), and Miscellaneous is where it sits as an item. 64 Dragon Head fit in a slot, 576 across the hotbar, 3456 in a double chest.

Dragon Head is a 1-hardness block. For Dragon Head the blast resistance is not separate: it is 1 as well. It sits between Disc Fragment 5 and Dragon's Breath in Miscellaneous, number 32 of 147 there.

How to obtain

  • End ship (naturally generated)

Notes

Generates on end ships in the outer End. Can be worn as a helmet and animates its jaw when given a redstone signal.

Frequently asked questions about Dragon Head

  1. How do you get Dragon Head in Minecraft?

    Dragon Head is obtained through End ship (naturally generated). Crafting is not an option for Dragon Head; that route does not exist.

  2. How long does Dragon Head take to break?

    The block data for Dragon Head holds 1 for hardness on it and 1 for blast resistance. The pair on Dragon Head being level means it has no hidden strength against explosives. You will not find Dragon Head under pickaxe, axe, shovel or hoe, since it carrys no tool tag. Java 26.2 gives Dragon Head these numbers, and no stopwatch was held to it.

  3. When was Dragon Head added to Minecraft?

    Dragon Head was added in version 1.9.

  4. How many Dragon Head can you stack?

    Dragon Head stacks in 64s: a double chest is 3,456, a shulker box 1,728, and your own 36 slots 2,304. A full backpack of 36 inventory slots carries 2,304 at once.

  5. What is Dragon Head used for?

    A wearable mob head modeled after the ender dragon that opens and closes its mouth when powered by redstone. Found on end ships.

Building with it

The dragon head sits on the bow of every end ship, and worn it opens and closes its jaw as you walk. Powered by redstone it animates on its own, which makes it the one mob head that is also a moving decoration.