Skip to main content
Utility BlocksCraftable

Gray Banner

Gray Banner is a tall decorative gray block that can display up to six layered patterns applied with a loom. It can also mark locations on maps.

Stack Size

16

Durability

N/A

Category

Utility Blocks

Version Added

1.8

Item ID

gray_banner

Gray Banner at a glance

Minecraft files Gray Banner under Utility Blocks: a block you get from crafting. A single slot takes 16 Gray Banner, a hotbar row 144, and 864 fill a double chest. It doubles as furnace fuel, good for 1.5 smelts each and 24 from a full stack.

Gray Banner owes its colour to gray dye. A closed eyeblossom gives one. Mixing one black dye with one white dye makes two. Hardness 1 is what Gray Banner is worth in the block data. Blast resistance on Gray Banner is that same 1. The tool tag on Gray Banner is an axe, with no tier requirement behind it. It sits between Grass Block and Gray Bed in Utility Blocks, number 137 of 340 there.

Crafting recipe

Crafting
Gray WoolGray Wool
Gray WoolGray Wool
Gray WoolGray Wool
Gray WoolGray Wool
Gray WoolGray Wool
Gray WoolGray Wool
StickStick
Gray BannerGray Banner

How to obtain

  • Crafting

Fuel value

Gray Banner burns for 15 seconds (300 ticks), which is 1.5 items per Gray Banner

Notes

Crafted from 6 matching-color wool and 1 stick. Patterns are added at a loom using dyes.

Frequently asked questions about Gray Banner

  1. Gray Wool, Stick going into Gray Banner, the recipe this answer describes

    How do you get Gray Banner in Minecraft?

    Gray Banner is crafted from Gray Wool and Stick at a Crafting Table, in a single step.

  2. Gray Banner beside a furnace, which is where its 15 seconds of burning go

    Can Gray Banner be used as fuel?

    Gray Banner burns for 15 seconds, so a single one in a furnace smelts 1.5 items. Since one craft turns Gray Wool and Stick into Gray Banner, a furnace fed that way runs on Gray Wool and Stick. One Gray Wool on its own gives 5 seconds, next to the 15 of Gray Banner.

  3. 16 Gray Banner drawn together, the full slot the answer counts

    How many Gray Banner can you stack?

    96 Gray Wool and 16 Stick is what 16 Gray Banner costs, so filling a single slot is 16 crafts.

  4. How long does Gray Banner take to break?

    The two numbers behind Gray Banner are 1 for mining and 1 against explosions. Since neither figure on Gray Banner is raised, it behaves the same under a pickaxe and under a blast. The tool tag on Gray Banner is an axe, with no tier requirement behind it. Java 26.2 gives Gray Banner these numbers, and no stopwatch was held to it.

  5. Gray Banner on its own, since nothing in the game is crafted from it

    What is Gray Banner used for?

    Gray Banner is a tall decorative gray block that can display up to six layered patterns applied with a loom. It can also mark locations on maps.

  6. The gray dye that goes into Gray Banner, beside Gray Banner itself

    What dye does Gray Banner need?

    Gray dye is what Gray Banner needs. A closed eyeblossom gives one for Gray Banner. Mixing one black dye with one white dye makes two for Gray Banner.

Building with it

A Gray Banner takes six gray wool. Against a stone wall it almost disappears, which is the point: gray is the background builders use when the pattern should read and the banner itself should not. Loom patterns layer up to six deep on it, the same as on any other colour.