Skip to main content
Purple Dye
MiscellaneousCraftable

Purple Dye

Purple Dye is a purple dye used to color wool, leather armor, beds, glass, terracotta, concrete powder, candles, banners and more. It is made from combining red and blue dye.

Stack Size

64

Durability

N/A

Category

Miscellaneous

Version Added

1.0

Item ID

purple_dye

Purple Dye at a glance

Miscellaneous holds Purple Dye: an item out of crafting (combining dyes). Carrying Purple Dye is cheap: 64 to a slot, 576 across the hotbar, 1728 in a chest.

Keep Purple Dye around: 3 recipes here call for it, which makes it worth a slot in the storage room rather than something you gather per project. It sits between Pumpkin Seeds and Rabbit Hide in Miscellaneous, number 102 of 147 there.

Crafting recipe

Crafting
Red DyeRed Dye
Blue DyeBlue Dye
Purple DyePurple Dye2

Used to craft

Purple Dye is an ingredient in 3 other recipes across 2 categories, 2 of them in Utility Blocks, Magenta Dye first and Purple Stained Glass last. Each link below opens that recipe with Purple Dye in the grid.

How to obtain

  • Crafting (combining dyes)

Notes

Combining two dyes yields 2 dye.

Frequently asked questions about Purple Dye

  1. Red Dye, Blue Dye going into Purple Dye, the recipe this answer describes

    How do you get Purple Dye in Minecraft?

    Purple Dye is crafted from Red Dye and Blue Dye at a Crafting Table, and each craft returns 2.

  2. Purple Dye coming forward out of the past, in the game since 1.0

    When was Purple Dye added to Minecraft?

    Purple Dye was added in the 1.0 full release.

  3. Purple Dye turning into Magenta Dye and Purple Concrete Powder, two of the recipes it feeds

    What is Purple Dye used for?

    Purple Dye is a crafting ingredient, and it goes into Magenta Dye, Purple Concrete Powder, and Purple Stained Glass.

  4. 64 Purple Dye drawn together, the full slot the answer counts

    How many Purple Dye can you stack?

    64 Purple Dye fill one slot, and filling it costs 32 Red Dye and 32 Blue Dye, since each one returns 2: 32 crafts. A shulker box of Purple Dye comes to 1,728, over 27 slots.

Building with it

Purple dye is red and blue mixed, one of each giving two. Because blue depends on lapis or cornflowers, purple is one of the more expensive dyes to make in bulk, and purple concrete walls tend to appear late in a world rather than early.