Skip to main content
Utility BlocksCraftable

Brown Stained Glass

Brown Stained Glass is a transparent brown block used for colored windows and decoration. Like ordinary glass it drops nothing when broken without Silk Touch.

Stack Size

64

Durability

N/A

Category

Utility Blocks

Version Added

1.7

Item ID

brown_stained_glass

Brown Stained Glass at a glance

Minecraft files Brown Stained Glass under Utility Blocks: a block you get from crafting. A slot of Brown Stained Glass holds 64, nine slots hold 576, and 1728 fill a chest.

Brown Stained Glass owes its colour to brown dye. Cocoa beans gives one. Brown Stained Glass has a hardness of 0.3. Mining Brown Stained Glass and blowing it up both run into 0.3. It sits between Brown Mushroom and Brown Wool in Utility Blocks, number 69 of 340 there.

Crafting recipe

Crafting
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
Brown DyeBrown Dye
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
GlassGlass
Brown Stained GlassBrown Stained Glass8
Recipe data from Astroworld Crafting, where Brown Stained Glass has the grid for Brown Stained Glass

How to obtain

  • Crafting

Notes

Eight glass surrounding one dye yield eight stained glass. Can be crafted into stained glass panes.

Frequently asked questions about Brown Stained Glass

  1. Glass, Brown Dye going into Brown Stained Glass, the recipe this answer describes

    How do you get Brown Stained Glass in Minecraft?

    Brown Stained Glass is crafted from Glass and Brown Dye at a Crafting Table, and each craft returns 8.

  2. The brown dye that goes into Brown Stained Glass, beside Brown Stained Glass itself

    What dye does Brown Stained Glass need?

    Brown dye is what Brown Stained Glass needs. Cocoa beans gives one for Brown Stained Glass.

  3. 64 Brown Stained Glass drawn together, the full slot the answer counts

    How many Brown Stained Glass can you stack?

    64 Glass and 8 Brown Dye is what 64 Brown Stained Glass costs, since each one returns 8, so filling a single slot is 8 crafts.

  4. Brown Stained Glass coming forward out of the past, in the game since 1.7

    When was Brown Stained Glass added to Minecraft?

    Brown Stained Glass was added in version 1.7.

  5. Brown Stained Glass on its own, since nothing in the game is crafted from it

    What is Brown Stained Glass used for?

    Brown Stained Glass is a transparent brown block used for colored windows and decoration. Like ordinary glass it drops nothing when broken without Silk Touch.

  6. Brown Stained Glass as a block, the one this breaking time belongs to

    How long does Brown Stained Glass take to break?

    For Brown Stained Glass the game keeps hardness at 0.3, and it holds blast resistance 0.3. Equal values mean Brown Stained Glass was never built as a blast wall, whatever else it is good for. You will not find Brown Stained Glass under pickaxe, axe, shovel or hoe, since it carrys no tool tag. Java 26.2 publishes Brown Stained Glass this way, and we print it the same.

Building with it

Brown Stained Glass is the warm, muddy pane of the set, and it works where a window should look old rather than decorative. Cocoa beans supply the dye, so the colour is tied to jungle wood in more ways than one, and eight glass around a single bean-dye give eight blocks.