Skip to main content
Utility BlocksCraftable

Chiseled Stone Bricks

A decorative stone brick block featuring a carved face pattern, used for accents in builds. It generates naturally in some structures such as jungle temples and igloos.

Stack Size

64

Durability

N/A

Category

Utility Blocks

Version Added

1.0

Item ID

chiseled_stone_bricks

Chiseled Stone Bricks at a glance

Chiseled Stone Bricks come from crafting, Stonecutter, and mining, and Utility Blocks are where they sit as blocks. Stack Chiseled Stone Bricks 64 high: 576 across a hotbar, 1728 in a shulker box, and 3456 in a double chest.

Chiseled Stone Bricks additionally serves as a crafting ingredient for Lodestone. They have a hardness of 1.5. Their blast resistance is 6. Chiseled Stone Bricks are tagged for a pickaxe, and nothing is said about which one. They sits between Chest and Coarse Dirt in Utility Blocks, number 81 of 340 there.

Crafting recipe

Crafting
Stone Brick SlabStone Brick Slab
Stone Brick SlabStone Brick Slab
Chiseled Stone BricksChiseled Stone Bricks
Recipe data from Astroworld Crafting, where Chiseled Stone Bricks has the grid for Chiseled Stone Bricks

Used to craft

Lodestone is the one recipe that asks for Chiseled Stone Bricks, and the link below opens that grid. The links below go straight to the recipes that take Chiseled Stone Bricks.

How to obtain

  • Crafting
  • Stonecutter
  • Mining

Notes

Can also be cut directly from Stone Bricks at a stonecutter (1 output).

Frequently asked questions about Chiseled Stone Bricks

  1. Stone Brick Slab going into Chiseled Stone Bricks, the recipe this answer describes

    How do you get Chiseled Stone Bricks in Minecraft?

    Chiseled Stone Bricks is crafted from Stone Brick Slab at a Crafting Table, in a single step. They also comes from Stonecutter, and Chiseled Stone Bricks from mining, not just the recipe above.

  2. 64 Chiseled Stone Bricks drawn together, the full slot the answer counts

    How many Chiseled Stone Bricks can you stack?

    128 Stone Brick Slab is what 64 Chiseled Stone Bricks costs, so filling a single slot is 64 crafts. A double chest of Chiseled Stone Bricks comes to 3,456, spread over 54 slots.

  3. Chiseled Stone Bricks on its own, since nothing in the game is crafted from it

    What is Chiseled Stone Bricks used for?

    Chiseled Stone Bricks is a crafting ingredient, and it goes into Lodestone.

  4. Chiseled Stone Bricks coming forward out of the past, in the game since 1.0

    When was Chiseled Stone Bricks added to Minecraft?

    Chiseled Stone Bricks was added in the 1.0 full release.

  5. Chiseled Stone Bricks as a block, next to the pickaxe its 1.5 hardness asks for

    How long does Chiseled Stone Bricks take to break?

    What Chiseled Stone Bricks come down to is 1.5 against a tool on them and 6 against a blast. Explosions and tools work against separate figures on Chiseled Stone Bricks, which is why they break at two speeds. They are tagged for a pickaxe, and nothing is said about which one. Java 26.2 lists Chiseled Stone Bricks exactly this way, which is how they are printed here.

Building with it

Chiseled stone bricks come from two stone brick slabs stacked in the grid, and the face carries a small carved pattern. They read as a detail block rather than a wall block, which is why builders use them as a border course or a keystone rather than by the hundred.